Skip to main content

Comparison

Flux vs Stable Diffusion

Flux vs Stable Diffusion, laid out side by side: pricing model, platforms, available models, core features, and supported formats. Both tools are listed under the Image Generation category, and every field comes from this site's directory records. A pricing model is not an amount.

Quick verdict

Flux: Pay-as-you-go FLUX image and video models; Stable Diffusion: SD 3.5-era open weights you can self-host. Start with the task you need to finish. Sharing a category does not establish that they are interchangeable; they may serve different stages of a workflow. The conditions and evidence gaps for each follow below.

How to choose for the same task

Both sides belong to the Image Generation category. The conditionals below come from this site's directory records: first check which side's suitability fits your task and which side's exclusions affect you less; if both fit, decide by pricing basis and by how well platforms and formats line up. Prices appear only where a record has been verified; where it has not, no number is given.

Flux

Fact source

When to pick it Choose Flux when billing per generation matters more than a subscription or seat fee, and you need open weights to run FLUX on your own infrastructure; the official page keeps pay as you go and Open Weights Licensing separate.

When to skip it Enterprise volume and SLAs are listed as Contact Sales with no public amount, and open weights are licensed per variant, so check the repository licence before commercial use. To run open weights locally where a Community License revenue threshold decides free commercial use, the closer directory record is Stable Diffusion; for hosted conversational image generation you do not maintain yourself, the closer record is ChatGPT. This is not a ranked review.

Verified price: Pay as you go — USD / image: FLUX 3 Image 768×768 0.041; 1K 0.048; 1.5K 0.07; 2K 0.1; 4K 0.607; FLUX.2 [pro] first megapixel 0.03 then 0.015 per megapixel; FLUX.2 [max] 0.07 / 0.03; FLUX.2 [flex] 0.05 per megapixel; FLUX.2 [klein] 9B 0.015 / 0.002, 4B 0.014 / 0.001; FLUX Outpainting [high] 0.1 per megapixel, [fast] 0.045 / 0.006; FLUX Erase 0.03 / 0.004; FLUX VTO 0.0375 / 0.005; FLUX 3 Video text / image-to-video HD 0.17; FHD 0.29; 2K 0.4; 4K 0.8 — USD / second; Enterprise Custom. (region: not stated, checked 2026-10-12). Annual prices are not converted to monthly.

Official source

Stable Diffusion

Fact source

When to pick it Keeping the image pipeline on your own machines while the official Community License still applies, which it does below US $1,000,000 in annual revenue, is the band where Stable Diffusion 3.5 is the open-weights choice.

When to skip it Everything beside self-hosting is billed in credits (Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large is 6.5 credits per image), and above US $1,000,000 in annual revenue the Community License no longer covers you. To build a controlled graph-style workflow without writing your own scheduler, the closer directory record is ComfyUI; for another family of open-weights image models licensed per variant, the closer record is Flux. This is not a ranked review.

Verified price: 1 credit = 0.01 USD; Stable Image Ultra 8; Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large 6.5; 3.5 Large Turbo 4; 3.5 Medium 3.5; 3.5 Flash 2.5; Stable Image Core 3; SDXL 1.0 from 0.9 — credits / image; upscaling Creative 60; Conservative 40; Fast 2; signup bonus 25 credits. (region: not stated, checked 2026-10-12). Annual prices are not converted to monthly.

Official source
Attribute
Directory score4.7 / 54.6 / 5
PricingFreeFree
PlatformsNot verifiedNot verified
ModelsNot verifiedNot verified
Core featuresNot verifiedStable Diffusion 3.5 (Large / Turbo / Medium), SDXL and SDXL Turbo, Editing: inpaint, outpaint, remove background, search and replace
FormatsNot verifiedNot verified

Cells marked "Not verified" in the table are fields the directory still keeps but did not check item by item against the official source this time; they are not verified facts. Please double-check them on the detail pages for Flux, Stable Diffusion.

Flux

Pay-as-you-go FLUX image and video models

Learn more →

Stable Diffusion

SD 3.5-era open weights you can self-host

Learn more →

Open a tool page for its official source link and directory record date.

Open the comparison tool to combine more tools →

FAQ

How does Flux pricing compare with Stable Diffusion?+

Flux: Verified price: Pay as you go — USD / image: FLUX 3 Image 768×768 0.041; 1K 0.048; 1.5K 0.07; 2K 0.1; 4K 0.607; FLUX.2 [pro] first megapixel 0.03 then 0.015 per megapixel; FLUX.2 [max] 0.07 / 0.03; FLUX.2 [flex] 0.05 per megapixel; FLUX.2 [klein] 9B 0.015 / 0.002, 4B 0.014 / 0.001; FLUX Outpainting [high] 0.1 per megapixel, [fast] 0.045 / 0.006; FLUX Erase 0.03 / 0.004; FLUX VTO 0.0375 / 0.005; FLUX 3 Video text / image-to-video HD 0.17; FHD 0.29; 2K 0.4; 4K 0.8 — USD / second; Enterprise Custom. (region: not stated, checked 2026-10-12). Annual prices are not converted to monthly. Stable Diffusion: Verified price: 1 credit = 0.01 USD; Stable Image Ultra 8; Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large 6.5; 3.5 Large Turbo 4; 3.5 Medium 3.5; 3.5 Flash 2.5; Stable Image Core 3; SDXL 1.0 from 0.9 — credits / image; upscaling Creative 60; Conservative 40; Fast 2; signup bonus 25 credits. (region: not stated, checked 2026-10-12). Annual prices are not converted to monthly.

Which platforms do Flux and Stable Diffusion support?+

Flux runs on "Not verified" (see the Flux page); Stable Diffusion runs on "Not verified" (see the Stable Diffusion page). If you hand work between devices — draft on desktop, tweak on mobile — check that both ends of your usual setup are covered, and note that feature completeness can differ per platform.

Which file formats do Flux and Stable Diffusion support?+

Flux supports "Not verified" (see the Flux page); Stable Diffusion supports "Not verified" (see the Stable Diffusion page). Format coverage decides whether either tool slots into your existing asset and delivery pipeline, so align inputs and outputs before pairing them.

Should I pick Flux or Stable Diffusion?+

Flux: Choose Flux when billing per generation matters more than a subscription or seat fee, and you need open weights to run FLUX on your own infrastructure; the official page keeps pay as you go and Open Weights Licensing separate. Stable Diffusion: Keeping the image pipeline on your own machines while the official Community License still applies, which it does below US $1,000,000 in annual revenue, is the band where Stable Diffusion 3.5 is the open-weights choice.

Where does this comparison data come from, and how fresh is it?+

The directory record for Flux is dated 2026-10-12 and for Stable Diffusion 2026-10-12. Pricing models, platforms, models, features, and formats come from this site's directory records rather than live crawling. A pricing model is not an amount. Capabilities and prices change between versions, so re-check the official sources linked from each tool page before deciding.

More comparisons